Thursday, October 25, 2007

Oct. bday

Well, I saw my oncologist, Dr. Zu today.
He gave me until January....
thats right, January 10th, until I have to see him again.
At that time, he will review the results of my scan
(a PET Scan, I will have mid-december) to see how I am doing.
At this point (healthwise) I am doing very well.

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

Round #6 update

...finally huh? I've been just a tad distracted. Aren't we all?
Anyway, Dr. Zu said that my PET Scan results were good. He didn't say alot about the results, since they were not bad or showed no new growths, that explains that!
That was last thursday, the 4th, and it was my LAST chemo!!! YEAH BUDDY! I do have to go back to the Cancer Center on the 25th (my bday!) for a blood test and a consult. The appointment card also has me scheduled for chemo, but I believe that is a mistake. What Dr. Zu says goes; and Dr. Zu says I'm done.
Now for the yuck news: after Dr. Zu told me it was my final treatment, I asked him if my Cancer was in remission now. He explained to me,
"Thats a hard question....this kind of Cancer does not really go into remission."
It is my understanding, from him and from my own research, that it is more a case of this Cancer being active or non-active right now. Right now, it is non active, but I will have it the rest of my life.
In 6 months I will repeat another bout of chemo; 1 day a week, for 4 weeks. Then I will repeat the PET Scan, and see where things stand.
So......I can say that was my final treatment, for now. Let the future bring what it will.....

Wednesday, October 3, 2007


Tommorrow will be chemo # 6 and hopefully the last one!
I will also get the results of the PET Scan,
I am just positive those results will be great!
How can they not be? I feel good, have had very little side effects from the chemo, am not symtomatic from the Lymphoma and, um, I just deserve a break! lol
Transpo is all set up, they are to take me to the Center, and then bring me home when I'm done. Hopefully transpo goes without a hitch this time.
Suzanne is going to meet me at the Center and see Dr. Zu with me.
I have a feeling that tmw will go very is good!

Saturday, September 22, 2007

Rainy day...

Yesterday the PET Scan went fine. Transpo turned out to be a FIASCO!
I had arranged transpo with Karen King, (caseworker) but at quarter to 11, my ride was still not here. Scan was set for 11 am. I was in a panic. Then Corky (a friend) showed up, so I had her drive me, and drop me off. I was sure I could get the company (called Secure) to pick me up.
The scan lasted about 1/2 hour, it was a breeze. Then I had the receptionist call Secure to come get me. I must have looked hungry, because she gave me a food voucher, and pointed me off to the cafeteria. I was starving at that point, and they have a really good cafe there. who knew?! lol
Now about an hour has gone by, still no ride. So I had the receptionist call Secure again, and she was told "we didn't drop her off, so we aren't coming to pick her up" what!!? She explained the situation and they still stuck by the "no drop off--no pick up" ugh Now what....
I had her call Corky, and she came and got me. It was like 3 pm once I finally got home. whew...bless that lady's heart for the food voucher!
No idea what happened with my transpo, someone just messed up. and I didnt contact Karen King, it would be pointless...she is on a 6 week sabatical, every other time she has arranged my transpo, it has gone perfectly. Sometimes shit just happens, it all worked out in the end.

Saturday, September 15, 2007

5th round of chemo, etc.

I had the port implanted wednesday, it was a breeze, it was sore as heck after wards, now its ok, still a little yender but no biggie.

Thursday I went for a chemo treatment. Wow, what a difference that port makes! I was hooked up to the I.V. in about 2 minutes. First they drew blood out of it for the blood test, then just capped it off and switched over to the chemo drugs, and turned on the drip. All that and just one pin prick! Awesome! The treatment took about 5 hours, I read, napped, daydreamed, etc. Didn't see Dr. Zu that day.
I have had ZERO side effects so far from this round. Well, tired muscles, but thats been a given throughout this experience.

Friday I went for the PET Scan, after going all the way there and getting all set up, a blood test determined that my blood suger was too high for the scan.

They said it was too high because of the post chemo steroids I am on, plus the one cup of coffee I had. They had told me "no solids, only fluids and medicine", last I checked coffee ain't a solid, and I have no idea what my blood suger level has to to with the scan. But anyway, the PET Scan is rescheduled for next friday the 21st.

My next chemo treatment is scheduled for 10/4, that will be the 6th one, and hopefully the last one for awhile. Hopefully Dr. Zu will have the results from next fridays scan, and discuss them with me. I predict the results will be good!

Monday, September 10, 2007

busy week...

It's going to be a busy week.
This morning I went to get blood drawn, no biggie it just took a few minutes. Suzanne took me.
Wednesday I go get the Port implanted. That should take about 1 1/2 hours. Suzanne is taking me.
I am due for a chemo treatment Thursday, but I am waiting for Dr. Zu to verify that.
Friday I go for the PET Scan. I guess it is simalar to a CAT scan, and should take about 1 1/2 hours. Geo is taking me.
And just think, last week I felt forgotten. ;-)

Thursday, September 6, 2007

No word...

I have heard no word on the port, or anything else.
I feel like they forgot about me or something....
Chemo is supposed to be every 3 weeks,
My last treatment was 2 weeks ago today.
I'm kinda stressing out on that.

Friday, August 24, 2007

chemo round #4

First my appt with Dr. Zu, which went like this:
(I talked to him, he used my laptop the type to me. Kudos to Dr. Zu)

Me: Will this be my last treatment?

Dr. Zu: "NO, this is 4th, you need a PET scan,
it will show if all tumor is gone.
You need two more treatments, For a total of 6.
I think you are doing pretty well. I will schedule it for you, in about 1-2 weeks.
As for the disappearing lump, it's good that you could not feel it anymore.
The PET scan will show the status of the cancer."

Me: I want to get a port. What will this entail?

Dr. Zu: "It's an iv implanted in your chest. done by the radiologist. It's an outpatient procedure. Local takes about 30-45minutes.
I will arrange this for you.
After today you have at least two more treatments.

If everything goes well,
after 6 cycles of chemo,
you will still need 4 treatments of Rituxan every six months.
For two years, 4 weekly treatments."

At first, I was very dissappointed by the 2 year thing.
But really, it makes perfect sense. I was told in the beginning that
"Lymphoma is hightly treatable, but not very cureable."
So it is my understanding, that this will be a way to maintain my health,
and keep the cancer at bay.
Plus right now I’m on 4 different drugs when I go for chemo.
In the future, I will only be on one drug, Rituxan,
I can handle that.

On to the treatment:
Poke, poke, poke, poke, poke....still nothing ;-(

The poking part isn’t so bad, but when they stick the needle in,
and then go fishing around for the ever elusive vien, ugh!
Suzanne and I actually had to go outside and take a break.
Outside in the sunshine, my viens look killer,
but then as soon as we go back in the cancer center,
they all vanish. They keep it cold in there.

Suzanne and I Thumb Wreaseled,
once back inside, and
Nurse Linda (who I'm not fond of at all)
got my vien on the first try, right where I asked her to try. yay!
Linda has redeemed herself, she can be my new favorite nurse now, lol.
It took almost 2 hours to get the I.V. hooked up.
We didn’t get out of there till almost 6pm!
Next time will be easy, I will have a port by then.
Last night was no problems at all. No heartburn, no anything ;-)
My muscles fell like I been running laps, thats to be expected tho.

Additionally, once I have the port, and have to go for my routine
NF2 MRI's, they can stick the contrast solution in the port, rather then a

Tuesday, August 21, 2007


I haven't updated this because there really hasn't been much to tell.
Plus, its been way too hot to sit here at the computer.
I've been sleeping good at night, w/o the sleeping pills.
The night sweats aren't happening nearly as much as they were.
Also, near the incision site, where I had the lumps removed, there was this other lump that was a couple inches away, and was very small, but was there.
Well guess what? I was feeling around for it yesterday, and it just is not there; it's gone. I wasn't imagining it being there in the first place, I could feel it. I made Geo feel it. I made Corky feel it. It was clearly there, and now it is not. That has gotta mean the chemo is doing its thing? I will see what Dr. Zu says about this. I see him, and go for another round (ding!)
of chemo thursday.

Tuesday, August 7, 2007

Nice day....

Last night was a night sweat. I slept well tho.
Today is gorgeous outside. I took Zepplin for a nice walk, I was dragging my feet to get out the door, but once I was out there, I was glad we went.
Did us both good.
Yesterday I took the last dose of my post chemo steriods. I hate those things, but suprisingly they didn't seem to affect me the way they usually do. 'Roids usually make me physically feel like wonder woman, and mentally feel like....Sybil? hahaha Maybe my body just got used to them? Who knows?
It's nap time.....sweet dreams.

Saturday, August 4, 2007

Chemo: round #3

August 2nd was my 3rd chemo treatment.
Before they started the treatment, I met with Dr. Zu. We discussed how I've been feeling in the last 3 weeks. He viewed my daily log of effects, and we talked about the fatigue I've been experiencing, my lack of energy. He offered to lower the chemo dosage, which I declined. I told him I want to hit the cancer hard! I can tolerate the fatigue. He was pleased by that.
Then they started treatment, which went well and seemed to go suprisingly fast! Suzanne was with me all morning, then she left to go run errands, I finished my book, and when she returned to get me I was all done and ready to go! Quick day!
I got home just before Geo who walked in with a huge and beautiful bouquet of lillies for me. ;-)
Then at 2 am, I awoke just feeling horrible! Really bad heartburn, the kind that fills your mouth with yuck stuff (acid?) and you gotta spit it out.
Did I mention I had the hick-ups? Very persitant ones, hick-ups and heartburn are not a good combo. hahaha
Plus trying to lay in bed with this happening was not working, everytime I'd get the 'mouthful' I'd choke. So I got my blankie and spent the rest of the night in the bathroom, on the floor, leaning againt the wall, in front of the toilet so I could spit that junk out. (gross huh? well I'm trying to keep an honest record of this experience so...)
Thats where Geo found me at 5 am, snoozing in the bathroom.
We arranged the pillows on the bed so I could sleep sitting up, and placed a bucket near the bed. He left for work and I snoozed the day away.
So.....the night of the 3rd chemo treatment was by far the worst so far.
Still, things could be a whole lot worse, I could be puking my guts out and bald. But I'm not, and I still have my hair!

Monday, July 30, 2007


I feel alot better. Been doing alot of reading. Right now I'm reading a novel by James Patterson. He is such a good author!
Today I went up to the nail salon.
My nails were just starveing for attention. (So am I, but thats a whole 'nother story) Anyway, my nails look good.
Thursday will be 'round 3' of chemo. I wonder if it's working? I think I mentioned that after the 4th chemo treatment, they will redo the scans (CT & Bone marrow biopsy) to see if I am winning this battle. I bet I am. Heck, I bet the bitch (cancer) won't even show for the fight! ;-)

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Well, I guess

It's about time I updated this I have attempted and intended to write this a few times, but I sat in front of the keyboard, stareing at a blank page, and I just lose interest. I have no interest in anything. Everything I do requires a major effort it seems. That includes showering, eating, etc. I just feel beat.
I haven't walked Zep in days. Poor dog. Just no energy whatsoever. I keep zoning out too.
Lost in space feeling.
I been spending all my time laying
in bed reading. And napping, and reading, and napping, etc.
The good news is I still have my hair! The texture has completely changed, but it is still on my head.
I've had no nausea at all.
Bottum line, I have had a very easy time going thru this chemo, as compared to how bad it can be.
That being said, I FEEL LIKE CRAP!! haha ok I had to get that out.
I am sitting at the kitchen table typing this on the laptop, Zepplin is laying by the front door, watching me.
I can read his thoughts....."WTF? What happened to my walk?
snap out of it! LET'S GO!!"

Saturday, July 14, 2007


I am back on the 'riods. I take 100mg., for 5 days, following every chemo treatment. Ugh! I can't stand the way they make me feel. Mentally, emotionally, they make me very sensitive and borderline nasty.
Inside my head, I edit every little thing I say, before I say it.
Roids make me pessimistic, very cynical and negative, with a very short fuse. Thoughout the day, little things that can go wrong, make me want to scream. Little petty nothing stuff; stuff that usually just rolls off my back,
seem to snowball, when I'm on 'roids.
I'm already high strung, always have been, I tend to run a little hot most of the time. You can't put out a fire with gasoline. My personallity just does not mix with steriods.
So, I am aware of it. I will continue to walk on eggshells inside my head,
and keep repeating my steroid mantra, which is: LET IT GO, LET IT GO, LET IT GO!

Here is a perfect example of my 'chemo-brain':
I looked endlessly for my keys today. Couldn't find them anywhere.
Right about the time I was ready to have a major temper tantrum, and just give up looking, I found them. Guess where they where? Hanging out of the deadbolt on the frontdoor, right where I left them when we came home last night. They hung there all night......opps!

Friday, July 13, 2007

Chemo - round #2

Yesterday was my 2nd chemo treatment, it went very well.
First stop was the lab, where they draw a blood sample.
Next stop was to see Dr. Zu. I keep a log, (since 1st staring chemo) as to what kind of night I had, and every morning I jot down side effects, reactions, etc. It is just a very brief but detailed record. Only one page long. I presented this log to Dr. Zu and he found it very helpful.
He was very pleased with my overall health,
and my (non) bad reactions to chemo. He said that my reactions, which have been minimal, is a very good sign. It probably means the chemo is working. After I have 2 more treatments, we will repeat the CT and bone marrow tests, to see exactly where my cancer stands. (or doesn't stand - if cancer was a person, I picture her knocked on her ass! lol)
Now onto the treatment room. Unfortunately, Rebecca, my (veins) favorite nurse, was not there yesterday. How sad. It was literally hit and miss, 3 times. BOO! I had been there since 9:30 and it was 11am by the time Nurse Vicky got the IV started! Yay for Vicky, she is my new favorite nurse. I was starting to get seriously frustrated, and once again, it was the spot I insisted they use, and it worked.
I know I can get a 'port' installed, to make this easier, but that is another procedure, and so far I just want to tough it out.
Thank the heavens Suzanne (my guardian angel) was with me to keep me distracted and laughing. She has been a rock for me and I am blessed to have her as my friend. ;-)
Once I got settled in, Suzanne had to scoot, to run some errands. I had my trusty lapyop, and a paperback book, which I can hardly put down. Its a novel by Danielle Steel, she just cranks them out!

Interesting people at the Cancer center. Most of the people just cozy up with blankets and recline in their chairs during treatment. Some of these people look really sick. In the chair next to me was this person who was totally bald, no eyebrows, no head scarf, no hat, no wig, no makeup or earrings.
I just assummed (never assume!) this person was male, and it was only when she stood up to go use the restroom (yes, you roll your IV stand with you) I could see she was a woman. She looked about 35 or so, with kind of a mocha complexion, mexican decsent I think. She had this glow about her. I can't explain it. Very magnetic. I introduced my self, her name was Margaurita. We talked. Of coarse I wanted to know about her hair. She lost it 3 months after starting chemo, that was 8 months ago! She said it grows in patchy or not at all in some spots, so she just regularly shaves her head. I asked her, "No wig? no scarf? ever?" She told me she wears a scarf to grocery shop, or when her head gets cold, but thats it. Her answer was very simple when I asked why. She said "I am very comfortable in my own skin." Wow. I'd opt for a nice scarf and earrings I think, maybe even a wig. Still, I was very impressed by her answer. Oh, and her age? She is 54!

Now next to her was this man who was only there about an hour.
His chemo was short. Lucky. He looked like the guys on the Gieco-caveman ads on tv, or Grizzly Adams! Full head of thick brown hair, hairy chin, thick side burns, hairy arms, hairy chest, I pictured his back as being all hairy too, eeeew! lol!

So my point is, the chemo can run the full guantlett, it effects everyone differently. So far, I have been really lucky.

Monday, July 9, 2007

my nails....

I guess my nails aren't growing. I wear acrylic nails. I usually go into the nail salon every monday, for a fill. That is the area right next to your cuticle, as your nail grows, it creates a little gap area and they fill it with acrylic. My nails grow pretty fast, I get the length trimmed, and I always need a fill once a week. Not this week. They just aren't growing. Lets last visit to the nail salon was June 30th. Wow...thats a long time, my nails look like they were just done.

I usually run the razor over my legs (just the knees down) every 2 or 3 days, at the most or they start getting stubble. It has been like 8 days and my legs are atill as smooth as the day I shaved them.

Who knew chemo could be so freakin' convienent! blah....

Friday, July 6, 2007

not yet!

oh no.....on July 4th we went out to breakfast, I was looking at the menu and I realized I was looking at a big ol' clump of my hair ;-(
Then later that day another clump of my hair fell out.
I can't see any bald spots, I think it came from the back of my scalp, underneath, at the hairline. Yes, I knew this was going to happen,
but that doesn't mean I want it too. Depressing.
I also have a sore on the inside of my mouth. I was told that may happen too. Sigh....
I'm still cooking and eating everyday, but I think I've lost a few pounds.
I don't even own a scale, but I can tell by the way my clothes fit.

I think I'll go outside and play around in the garden, plant something, trim something, whatever, that always makes me feel better.

Tuesday, July 3, 2007


Really weird dreams, just crazy weird. Not scary or anything, very entertaining tho! I'm pretty sure thats from the sleep med I've been taking.
I really have had no effects from the chemo to write about.
I do feel more fatigued than usual and my body feels sore.
Like tired muscles. I do feel mental effects tho; spacey, forgetful, and slower thought processes in general. Its like my brain is tired. Maybe it, 'chemo brain' they call it, and I've definately got it. I do not like that feeling at all. ;-( I usually have a mind like a steel trap. They say this is temporary.....good.
Speaking of my research I learned that one of the side effects of chemo is "a temporary hearing loss", it goes on to say that "if you experience hearing loss, be aware it is only temporary, and your hearing will return after treatment ends" OH JOY!! I'm going to get my hearing back! Right on dude!!
(yes I know, I'm not serious about getting it back, I am being very sarcastic, I couldn't help myself)

Saturday, June 30, 2007


I feel pretty good, really good in fact. I keep waiting for the 'other shoe to drop', if you know what I mean. Other that being more tired than usual, I really have nothing to bitch about.
I read that one of the side effects of chemo, is unexplained or easy bruiseing. I may not have read that correctly, I'll go research that in a few minutes.
I have this big (about 3") bruise between my wrist and my elbow on the inside of my arm. It's not one of my many dings n dents from doorways etc., from the nf2 balance. When those appear I usually know exactly when the collision (?) happened. I have no idea the cause of this bruise.

This is what I just read....
Bruising or bleeding: Rituxan can reduce the production of platelets (which help the blood to clot). This can cause unexplained bruising or bleeding, such as nosebleeds, blood spots,rashes and bruising on the skin, and bleeding gums.
So thats where I got that bruise...MYSTERY SOLVED!

Thursday, June 28, 2007

1 week down...

since starting chemo, 17 weeks to go.....yikes...putting it that way seems awfully long.
In this past week, I have experienced heartburn, which is under control by Pepcid.
I also had horrible insomnea, but that is under control now too, due to the Temazepam. I have had no nausesa, so far, lets hope that keeps up.
I have been awfully tired. I spend alot of time reading. Thats kind of frustrating, sometimes I'll read an entire page, and realize I have no clue what I just read. So I read it again.
I seem to have whats known as 'chemo-brain'. Usually I am sharp as a
tack, never miss a click you know? Lately certain things are just a blur.
Simple things, like everyday routine things that I do by habit; checking the snail mail, watering the houseplants, making grocery lists, etc., All that kind of stuff is like 'o yeah, I need to....' You get my drift.....
I will say I am on top of the laundry, thats pretty funny, I hate doing laundry, and I always put it off. But with night sweats, at least a few times a week, I change and wash all the sheets, p.j.'s, and whatever else needs washing. So for the first time in my life, the clothes hamper is usually empty, instead of over flowing.

Wednesday, June 27, 2007


I've had really bad insomnea for about a week.
Try as I might, I just cannot fall asleep at night.
I tried cutting caffiene, sleepytime tea, etc., nothing was working.
So yesterday I emailed Dr. Zu, to ask for help. He prescribed something called Temazepam and OMG I slept so good last night.
I didn't wake up once the entire night Man, what a difference sleep makes!
I have not had any severe side effects. No nausea, and the heartburn is controlled by the Pepcid. I have been awfully tired. It was absolute bliss last night to sleep!
Life is good.....

Friday, June 22, 2007

1st treatment - part 2

Yesterday was a very long day.
Treatment started at 9am ,I wasn't done until 3:30.
First things 1st, Nurse Linda started an I.V. , or tried to anyway.
I showed her the best spot to use, which of course she did not agree.
So after 3 strikes (ouch!) she was out. Luckily Nurse Rebecka saved the day, 1 poke, right where I showed her, no problem
Rebecka is my new favorite nurse ;-)

The treatment room is like a big living room, filled with recliners and couches, tv's and magazines. They encourage you to bring a book, a laptop, friends to quietly hang out with, snacks, drinks, etc.

Suzanne went to the treatment with me, we chatted for awhile on my laptop, until the battery died. (4 hours)
Then she went to get lunch and brought back carnitas burritos from Rubio's Mexican Grill. It was soooo good. I think thats my new favorite place to eat. ;-)
Today at noon, her and her family went to Italy. 19 days they will be there.

About half way thru the treatment, I was given some Rx'es to have filled.
One for nausea, one for heartburn, one for something else. And one for pednisone...yes steroids. Yuck! Steroids are evil, I hate steroids, can u say 'roid rage'?
So I told the nurse, no way, I'm not taking these, why do I need these?
Dr. Zu said nothing about steroids. So she took the paper and dissappeared, I'm thinking, cool, that was easy enuf.....wrong! Here comes Dr. Zu to explain to me that I must take these steriods, only for 5 days tho.
That is, 5 days following every chemo treatment.
Well, ok then, if I must, I must. I still say steroids are evil tho....

My leg muscles feel like I have been running laps. Legs feel very fatigued.
weird, I sat in a recliner all day yesterday.
No nausea, as of yet. Insane heartburn tho, and a little insomnia last night. No biggie, I slept in ;-)

Not sure what I was expecting, but yesterday was not bad at all.
My only complains were the I.V. situation, and the knowledge of the 'riods. The 1st treatment is history.

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

1st Treatment

yay! I start my first chemotherapy treatment tmw at 9 am!
Who would have ever thought I'd be excited about that?!
But I am tho, very excited, and a tad nervous,
thats normal I guess.
Finally! I get to start! Wish me luck!

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

WTF ?!

Dr. Zu has yet to call the insurance company
with a protocol. (treatment plan)
WTF? Can you believe this...the doctor is holding things up? I cannot understand why. Karen (my case manager) thinks that he may not have decided on a protocol yet. He told me that the protocal would be the same as he said two weeks ago.
All this time I thought the delay was the insurance peoples fault....obviously, it is not. Turns out it is the doctor.

Now it is much later, I emailed Dr. Zu, he responded within the hour.
He said,
"I have asked my office to get authorization last week. I just checked with the girl who does auth, she is working on it. She told me we should be starting treating you this week."
So I don't think the delay was actually him, but rather his office.
Tmw is another day....

Sunday, June 17, 2007

Fathers Day

Last night was not so good.
I tried & tried, but could not fall asleep....last time I looked at the clock it was 3:30 am, still no sleep. groan! Then once I finally dozed off, I awoke to find myself completly drenched! yuck - gross! I hate that! sigh...
The plan was to go to Huntington Beach, to Geo's folks house, but I just was not up to it. I suck! So I sent him on his way solo.
Tmw I am calling Karen King, my case manager. She is going to help me arrange some services, that I may need while undergoing treatment.
I got the cancer dx's i month ago yesterday.

Thursday, June 14, 2007


Yesterday i had an appointment with Dr. Zu.
(Suzanne took me to the appt., and Geo met us there)
Dr. Zu used my laptop to communicatte with me.
We discussed the results of my recent tests:
CT Scan - negative - it basically didn't reveal anything new.
Bone Marrow Biopsy - positive - the 'C' word is in my bones.
Dr. Zu said this is 'common' with this type of Lymphoma.
Plus, it wasn't a huge surprise, I was already told its in stage 3.
What I really wanted yesterday, was to get a plan of attack, er treatment,
schedualed. We cannot do that until the insurance approves it.
Thats another 7 to 10 days. Suzanne has Kerri (caseworker)
trying to rush the approval.
(note to self--think positive)

Tuesday, June 12, 2007


Yesterday was the bone marrow biopsy,
everything went smooth. I was dreading it,
but it was a piece of cake.
First they started an IV line, so they could sedate me during the biopsy.
They took the bone marrow from the back of my hip bone.
They had me lay on my tummy on the mri table, and with the machine they looked at my hip bone, so they could see exactly where to poke, to get the marrow. So, I'm laying there, bracing myself for the pain, and there was no pain. I was forewarned I would feel a 'twinge' while the marrow was being sucked twinge tho, nothing. yay!
At home I slept the rest of the afternoon. The area is a little sore now but just a little.
Next up...appointment with Dr. Zu tmw, where he can review this test result and finalize my treatment plan.

Monday, June 4, 2007

CT Scan

Today was that Cat Scan, I wish MRI's were that easy.
The CT cocktail was Barium (a contrast agent)
which I drank so that worked on my digestive system.
Then I also got an injection of contrast for my curculitory system. Like I said, the whole thing was a breeze, maybe 1/2 hour or so.
Next up, bone marrow biopsy, and after that I will start treatment. I am ready now to start treatment. The first step to getting this behind me and getting thru it, will be starting it, right?
Bring it on! ;-)

Thursday, May 31, 2007


The text that follows are Dr. Zu's words. He was a nice man.
We used my laptop to communicate.
My Guardian Angel Suzanne took me to the appt,
Dr. Zu made me the focus, and conversed with me,
via the laptop. Which was wonderful.



All in all, it was a very good appt.
Dr. Zu made sure that I understood that this cancer is very treatable and not urgent.
Also, at the appt, a nurse drew some blood. She was very good and asked me where the best vien was, I showed her, and she got the vien on the first try.
Monday morning is my CT Scan. I will have to drink some contrast concocktion bf the scan, weird huh?
"Can I get that on the rocks please?" ;-)

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

All in the Details.....

ok.....the exact dx is :
Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma B Cell.
Tmw @ 3pm i see an oncologist for the first time.
The docs name is Dr. Kai Zu.
Male or female? lol ur guess is as good as mine!
i'll let u know.....

Treatment will be at the Grossmont Cancer Center,
in San Diego

the exact dx

I was told i have Non Hodgkins Lymphoma B Cell.

Tmw is my first appt with an oncologist.

The docs name is Dr. Kai Zu....

Does that sound like a male or a female name? lol~!

i guess i will let you know......

My Lumps

not good at all......
remember those 5 lumps i had removed? (05/03/07)
they sent them to the lab.
today (05/16/07) was my follow up.
i have Lymphoma - Cancer of the lymph nodes.

she said i will need:
1. to see an Oncologist, she will refer me.
2. Chemotherapy
3. Cat Scan to look at other Lymph nodes.

i asked her basically wtf lol,
as i was so sure these lumps were just an 'NF2 thing'
she said
"Neurofibromatosis type 2,
causes DNA instability and puts you at risk
for some types of cancers." Dr Chelsea Hardin